This feature requires the Standard edition. You are running the Trial edition or your site domain is not associated with your license key. Please visit www.packflash.com to purchase an upgrade or add your domain.

Wallaroos name 11 debutants to face England

Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  

6/8/2017


The Buildcorp Wallaroos squad to take on England this Friday 9 June at 10.30am AEST in Wellington, has been named for Australia’s first international match of 2017.

The match against the world number two ranked team will provide valuable international experience for the youthful squad as they prepare for the Women’s Rugby World Cup which kicks off in Ireland in August.

Buildcorp Wallaroos veteran, Ash Hewson will Captain the side against England in what will be the sixth time these two sides have met on the international stage.

Joining her will be 11 debutants, including Sydneysider Victoria Latu who has been named best player of the Buildcorp National Women’s XVs Championships for the past two years but was ruled out of the 2016 Wallaroos’ tour to New Zealand with a last-minute injury.

The 11 debutants represent a vast cross section of the country with three from NSW, two from WA, two from ACT and four from Queensland, including Victorian-born Samantha Treherne.

Buildcorp Wallaroos Head Coach, Paul Verrell said: “We have trained and prepared well this week and the new faces in the squad have really adapted to the expectations we have for being a Wallaroo.

“England will present a strong challenge across the park, but I can think of no better way to prepare for the World Cup than to start our year by testing ourselves against the best.

“We are looking forward to the Test and the team can’t wait to have the honour of representing Australia once again.”

2017 International Women's Rugby Series Fixtures:  

• 10.30am AEST, Friday June 9 - Australia vs England, Porirua Park, Wellington

• 12.45pm, Tuesday June 13 – Australia vs New Zealand, Rugby Park, Christchurch

• 10.30am, Saturday June 17 - Australia vs Canada, Smallbone Park, Rotorua

Wallaroos Team to Take on England

1.Liz Patu, Queensland, hooker/prop, 9 Tests

2.Cheyenne Campbell, Queensland, hooker, 9 Tests

3.Evelyn Horomia*, Sydney, prop

4.Rebecca Clough, Western Australia, lock, 11 Tests

5.Alisha Hewett, ADF, lock, 9 Tests

6.Grace Hamilton, Sydney, backrow, 2 Tests

7.Chloe Butler, South Australia Barbarians, backrow, 6 Tests

8.Victoria Latu*, Sydney, backrow

9.Cobie-Jane Morgan, Sydney, scrumhalf, 13 Tests

10.Fenella Hake*, Queensland, flyhalf/scrumhalf

11.Natasha Haines, Western Australia, backrow/centre, 7 Tests

12.Kayla Sauvao*, Sydney, centre/wing

13.Ashleigh Timoko*, Western Australia, centre/wing

14.Huia Swannell*, Western Australia, centre/wing

15.Ashleigh Hewson, Sydney, fullback, 12 Tests (captain)

Reserves 

16.Caroline Fairs, ADF, prop, 8 Tests

17.Violeta Tupuola*, ACT, prop

18.Hilisha Samoa*, Queensland, prop

19.Millie Boyle*, ACT, lock

20.Kiri Lingman*, Queensland, flanker

21.Vesinia Schaaf-Taufa, Western Australia, backrow, 2 Tests

22.Katrina Barker, NSW Country, scrumhalf, 2 Tests

23.Samantha Treherne*, Queensland, flyhalf/fullback

*Uncapped