QANTAS WALLABIES TEAM NAMED FOR CLASH WITH ARGENTINA ON THE GOLD COAST

Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  

9/13/2018


David Pocock and Israel Folau have been named to make their return to the Qantas Wallabies side ahead of Saturday night’s Mitsubishi Estate Rugby Championship Test against Argentina at Cbus Stadium on the Gold Coast.
 
Pocock has been battling a neck complaint while Folau has trained strongly after suffering an ankle injury in the opening Bledisloe Cup clash.
 
Folau has been named on the right wing by coach Michael Cheika with Dane Haylett-Petty to retain the number 15 jersey after two standout displays at fullback.
 
Adam Coleman returned to Wallabies camp on the Gold Coast last night after the birth of his first child in Melbourne on Sunday and will start on the bench against Argentina.
 
Prop Sekope Kepu is set to earn his 97th Test cap on Saturday night with the veteran also named amongst the reserves, after missing the matchday 23 for the Wallabies’ 23-18 win over South Africa last weekend.
 
Former Wallabies scrum coach Mario Ledesma has been a revelation as new head coach of Argentina, with the Pumas having already earned a comfortable win over South Africa in the Rugby Championship last month.
 
Australia and Argentina have met twice before at Cbus Super Stadium with the Wallabies sneaking home with single-digit wins on both occasions.

FOX SPORTS will showcase every game of the Bledisloe Cup and the Mitsubishi Estate Rugby Championship LIVE with no ad-breaks during play and in HD.

All Qantas Wallabies matches will also be screened LIVE and free in HD on TEN and WIN Network and streaming on tenplay.com.au

Tickets are still available for the clash, which is the Wallabies' final home Test match of 2018.

1. Scott Sio (48 Tests)
2. Tatafu Polota-Nau (85 Tests)
3. Allan Alaalatoa (26 Tests)
4. Rory Arnold (16 Tests)
5. Izack Rodda (10 Tests)
6. Lukhan Tui (10 Tests)
7. Michael Hooper (c) (85 Tests)
8. David Pocock (72 Tests)
9. Will Genia (93 Tests)
10. Kurtley Beale (77 Tests)
11. Marika Koroibete (14 Tests)
12. Matt Toomua (36 Tests)
13. Reece Hodge (30 Tests)
14. Israel Folau (66 Tests)
15. Dane Haylett-Petty (24 Tests)
 
Reserves
16. Folau Faingaa (2 Tests)
17. Sekope Kepu (96 Tests)
18. Taniela Tupou (5 Tests)
19. Adam Coleman (25 Tests)
20. Pete Samu (6 Tests)
21. Nick Phipps (66 Tests)
22. Bernard Foley (61 Tests)
23. Jack Maddocks (3 Tests)

Mitsubishi Estate Rugby Championship

Qantas Wallabies 13 v New Zealand 38 at ANZ Stadium, Sydney, Saturday 18 August
New Zealand 40 v Qantas Wallabies 12 at Eden Park, Auckland, Saturday 25 August 5.35pm AEST
Qantas Wallabies 23 v South Africa 18 at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, Saturday 8 September 8.05pm AEST
Qantas Wallabies v Argentina at Cbus Super Stadium, Gold Coast, Saturday 15 September 8.05pm AEST
South Africa v Qantas Wallabies at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth, Sunday 30 September 1.05am AEST
Argentina v Qantas Wallabies at Padre Ernesto Martearena Stadium, Salta, Sunday 7 October 9.40am AEST

ENDS