Australian Schools and U18s squad named for tour to Ireland and Scotland

Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  

10/11/2018


The Australian Schools and U18s Squad to tour Ireland and Scotland has been named with 27 players to partake on the unique northern hemisphere tour. 
 

Australia Schools will take on Scotland U19s and Ireland U19s across the three-week tour, with mid-week games against provincial sides including Munster Academy, to create a big challenge for the young Australians. 
 

Australia Schools and U18s Head Coach, Andrew Moloney said: “This is a really exciting time in these young men’s lives, with tours to northern hemisphere a unique experience. 
 

“We saw from the Tri-Nations Series the great Rugby that our lads are capable of and we have built a squad, from the Schoolboys, Barbarians and some players from our Academies around the country to take on Scotland and Ireland. 
 

“Both teams will present very different challenges, but we are looking forward to meeting both sides and representing the gold jersey with pride.” 
 

The team will reconvene in Sydney on Wednesday November 21 to prepare for the tour before departing on November 25. 
 

2018 Australian Schools and U18s Fixtures 

Australia v Munster Academy, November 30

Australia v Ulster Academy, December 4 

Australia v Ireland U19s, December 8  

Australia v Scotland Top Six Schools Selection, December 9

Australia v Scotland U19s, December 16   


2018 Australian Schools and U18s Squad for Ireland and Scotland 

Daniel Ala, St Augustine’s College

Angus Bell, Newington College

Angus Bell, St Ignatius’ College

John Connolly, The Kings School

Vincent Creagh, St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill

Max Douglas, NSW Gen Blue Academy

Reno Gerrard, The Southport School

Carter Gordon, Brisbane Boys College

Will Harris, The Scot’s College

Zane Hogan, St Edmund's College

Lachlan Ilias, Trinity Grammar School

Spencer Jeans, The Southport School

Brendan Jimenez, St Edmund's College

Tyrell Kopua, The Southport School

Thomas Lambert, Trinity Grammar School

Viliami Lea, Queensland Reds Academy

Reesjan Pasitoa, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Billy Pollard, Barker College

Luke Reimer, Barker College

Seb Strang, The Scot’s College

Phranci Sula-Siaosi, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Bailey Tautau, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Carlos Tizzano, Future Force Academy

Tom van der Schyff, The Southport School

Harry Vella, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Joey Walton, Wadalba HS

Jeremy Williams, The Scot’s College